City asks for dismissal of Oct. 1 complaint filed by local landlords
[…] Included in the six counts of the complaint, local rental housing owners claim “the application of the ordinances is constitutionally and statutorily violative of the Plaintiff’s substantive and procedural Due Process rights,” the complaint states.
The documents also state that all ordinances adopted by the city in this matter should be null and void because of alleged defects in references to chapters of South Dakota Common Law 9-19.
Plaintiffs claim the ordinances should be nullified due to improper number of publications after the enactment of ordinances in 2011, in connection with SDCL 9-19-7. Furthermore, the landlords’ complaint states with SDCL 9-19-16, the city violated a set timeline in which a committee may “prepare and submit for its consideration an ordinance in revision of the ordinances of the municipality,” according to documents.
The city’s response asserts “Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.”